?

Log in

No account? Create an account

i could say you're the top, you're the apex, you're the zenith

you're colossal, you're terrific, you're delovely

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
OH MY GOD.
newsies: they almost kiss
ilikehumanflesh
I GOT INTO GRADUATE SCHOOL.

HOLY CRAP.


  • 1
(Deleted comment)
I'm so proud of you! I love you darling!

I am proud of you and love you MOST though! <33333

THANK YOU VERY MUCH :DDDDDDDDD

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!

THAT'S SO AWESOME.

WHAT SCHOOL AND WHAT ARE YOU STUDYING?

THANK YOU. IT IS DREXEL AND I AM DOING THE LIBRARY SCIENCE PROGRAM.

Congrats!!!!! I noticed you tagged it with Drexel. As in the one in Philly? Haha that's kind of by me lol

is applying to grad school scary? I have to start mine soon and I'm less than excited lol

Yup, it's in Philadelphia! For the most part, I'll probably be doing the degree online!

Applying to it isn't so bad. It depends on the program you want to apply to, because there are a ton of competitive ones in addition to ones that are a little bit more obscure (imo, library science is). But it's a lot like applying to college. You might have to take a standardized test, you write an essay about why you want to do the program you want, and fill out an application. Your recommendations can be from professors and employers, and some will give you credit for work experience too! It's not that bad. I kind of decided to apply on a whim.

Ah okay! One of the grad schools I'm looking at is Penn and they're both in University City downtown and like right next to each other.

Thanks for the tips. I figured it'd be more or less like college, just a bit more competitive. Luckily, I don't have to take the GREs for social work. Thank God lol. I'm going to start downloading and going through the apps to the schools I'm applying to this week so I can start getting this shit together.

But congrats again! That's so awesome and Drexel is a great school =)

THAT'S AWESOME! CONGRATULATIONS! ♥

THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH :DDDDD

Thank you very much :D I appreciate that!

Congratulations!

...I remember when we first "met" and we were both in high school. Holy shit time flies.

OMG GO DARCIE
IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY
NOT FOR REAL-REAL
JUST FOR PLAY-PLAY

  • 1